The Women’s Grievance & Empowerment Cell

The Women’s Grievance & Empowerment Cell which is also called Internal Complaints Committee (ICC) is reconstituted on 19th June 2017.

The committee is required to review periodically the empowerment & awareness programmes of women faculty, staff and girl students of the college for enhancing their role adopting specific strategies in achieving upward mobility. Saheli-The Girls Club is a students’ club, which is associated with this committee aims at upliftment of women and girl students. It plans for diversified social and economic activities involving women.

          The committee is also required to redress the grievances of the women faculty, staff and girl students of the college by analyzing, scrutinizing and making proper enquiries. Periodically the reports shall be submitted to the Principal/ Management for his/their perusal and to initiate necessary action.

Executive Members:
Dr.K.Appa Rao (Principal)                 - Chairman
Dr.K.Srinivasa Reddy (Vice-Principal)- Adviser
Dr.B.Samrajya Lakshmi                    – Convener
Dr.V.Parvathi                                    - Co-Convener
Dr.M.Umavani                                   - Member
Dr.P.Sobha Rani                               - Member
Dr.O.Ramadevi                                  - Member
Dr.B. Ramadevi                                 - Member
Ms.R.Vijaya                                       - Member

Department Coordinators:

Ms.K. Lavanya(IT)
Ms.M.Sree Bala (CSE)
Ms.B.Udaya Lakshmi (Mech)
Ms.K.Rani Rudrama(ECE)
Ms.D.Venkata Lakshmi(EIE)   
Ms.T Naga Durga(EEE)                     
Ms.K.Jhansi Rani(FED)
Ms.M.Hemalatha(MCA)
Ms. R. Jeya Lakshmi(SMS)
Ms.Ch.Padma (AE&CE)Mrs.K.Nirmala Devi (Girl’s Hostel)               

SAHELI

VISION

We envision a world where every girl knows and activates her  limitless potential and is free to boldly pursue her dreams through Inspiration and Motivation.

MISSION

  • To empower women and girls in academia through imparting educational, awareness training programmes
  • To strengthen them towards leadership and self motivation.
  • To make them confident and competent individuals in career and life.

The Girls club undertakes activities in the following fields with the objective of empowering women:


Girl &  Women education

The Girls club undertakes activities in the following fields with the objective of empowering women:


Girl &  Women education

Health awareness

Vocational training

 Leadership development

Promote entrepreneurship

 Women’s rights enforcement

Self-defense training and

Awareness on  Legal and Institutional provisions to fight  atrocities on women

 

PLAN OF ACTION


Arranging Seminars on women rights & security

Student competitions on women empowerment

Regular upload of articles related to girl & women achievements on notice board

Sharing success stories of women entrepreneurs

Arranging Job oriented vocational trainings for women

Motivating woman to participate in political & public life

 

FREQUENCY OF ACTIVITIES

At least one activity per month by each Department



Health awareness

Vocational training

 Leadership development

Promote entrepreneurship

 Women’s rights enforcement

Self-defense training and

Awareness on  Legal and Institutional provisions to fight  atrocities on women

PLAN OF ACTION


Arranging Seminars on women rights & security

Student competitions on women empowerment

Regular upload of articles related to girl & women achievements on notice board

Sharing success stories of women entrepreneurs

Arranging Job oriented vocational trainings for women

Motivating woman to participate in political & public life

FREQUENCY OF ACTIVITIES

At least one activity per month by each Department

Members-Faculty & Staff

Office Bearers

1

Dr.M.Uma Vani, Prof&Head of EEE

Convener

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Mrs.R.Vijaya,Assoc Prof/MCA

 

Co-Convener

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Mrs.K.Rani Rudrama Assoc Prof/ECE

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Mrs.V.Bhagya Laksmi Asst Prof/FED

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

Mrs.K.Anupriya Asst Prof/IT

 

Treasurer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Executive members

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Faculty

 

Supporting Staff

 

S.No

Department

 

Representative

         Representative

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

ECE

 

Mrs.K.Rani Rudrama

Mrs.B.Rajeswari,Mrs.L.Lakshmi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2.

CSE

 

Mrs.G.Rajyalakshmi

Mrs.M. Gowri

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3.

EEE

 

Mrs.G.Tabita

 

Mrs.Y.Yuva Rani

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4.

IT

 

Mrs.K.Anupriya

 

Mrs.G.Kalyani

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.

MECH

 

Ms.B.Udaya Lakshmi

 

Mrs.K.Lakshmi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.

ASE

 

Ms.K.Ramya mounikia

Mrs.Rukmini bala

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

EIE

 

Mrs.D.Venkata Lakshmi

Mrs.S.Hanuma koti

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

MCA

 

Mrs.R.Vijaya

 

Mrs.Z.Pushpa Rani

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

MBA

 

Mrs.Jaya lakshmi

Mrs.V.Padmaja

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

FED

 

Mrs.V.Bhagya Lakshmi

 

 

 

 

 

 

S.No

Department

Regd. No.

Name of the Student

 

Year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

 

 

 

 

15761A0455

V.Durga

 

 

2.

 

 

 

 

15761104B1

M.Swetha

 

II

3.

 

 

ECE

 

15761A04G7

Sk.Gousiya Begum

 

 

4.

 

 

 

14761A0410

G.Surama Priya

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5.

 

 

 

 

14761A0499

T.Rineesha

 

III

 

 

 

 

 

6.

 

 

 

 

14761A04E6

K.Durga Devi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                    

 

1.

 

 

 

13761A0306

B.Sai Pratyusha

 

 

 

2.

 

 

 

13761A0340

P.Sowjanya

 

IV

 

3.

 

 

 

13761A0366

Ch.Tejaswi

 

 

 

4.

 

MECH

 

13761A03B5

T.Navya

 

 

 

5.

 

 

14761A0312

B.Kasi Annapurna

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6.

 

 

 

14761A0316

G.Madhavi

 

III

 

7.

 

 

 

14761A0323

K.Bharathi

 

 

 

8.

 

 

 

14761A0341

P.Tejaswi Devi

 

 

 

1


9.

 

14761A0353

T.Manisha Reddy

 

 

10.

 

14761A0357

V.Nagamani

 

 

11.

 

14761A0376

G.Chaintanya

 

 

12.

 

14761A0399

P.Mounika

 

 

13.

 

14761A03B5

T.Sri Laxmi

 

 

14.

 

15761A0303

A.Divya

 

 

15.

 

15761A0314

D.Geetika

 

 

16.

 

15761A0332

K.Divya

II

 

17.

 

15761A0344

P.Durga Bhavani

 

 

 

 

18.

 

15761A0362

A.Anjani

 

 

19.

 

15761A0379

J.Swapna

 

 

20.

 

16765A0306

J.Vinusha

 

 

21.

 

16761A0313

Ch.Sahithi

 

 

22.

 

16761A0342

P.Jyothika

 

 

23.

 

16761A0357

V.Prasanna

I

 

24.

 

16761A0371

G.Tejaswi

 

 

 

 

25.

 

16761A03E8

M.Guna Sahithi

 

 

26.

 

16761A03F3

M.Sushmitha

 

 

27.

 

16761A03G5

Sd.Arifa

 

 

                           

 

1.

 

16761A0512

D.Divya Sri

 

2.

 

16761A0558

V.Keerthi

I

3.

 

16761A05A1

P.Yasaswini

 

4.

 

16761A0574

B.Jessy

 

5.

 

15761A0511

Esther Rani

II

6.

CSE

15761A0512

G.B.Sindhuja

 

7.

 

15761A0534

M.Keerthi

 

8.

 

14761A0519

Ch.K.Meghana

III

9.

 

14761A05B6

V.Ch.N.D.Sindhusha

 

10.

 

13761A0534

K.Rajitha

IV

11.

 

13761A05B9

Y.Pallavi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                     

1.

 

16761A1248

S.Yamuna

I

 

2.

 

16761A1254

V.LakshmiHarika

 

 

 

 

3.

 

15761A1201

A.LakshmiHariChandana

 

 

 

 

 

1.

IT

15761A1241

P.Sravani

II

 

1.

14761A1213

D.Anusha

III

 

 

 

2.

 

14761A1254

Ch.SriSudha

 

 

 

 

1.

 

13761A1213

G.Bharathi

 

 

2.

 

13761A1224

K.Vinaya Sri

 

 

1.

 

13761A1015

Lankoji Jyothsna

IV

 

2.

EIE

14765A1003

Bonthu Shanmukeswari

 

 

 

3.

 

13761A1005

Juluru Sri Harika

 

 


4.

 

13761A1021

Padavala Karishma

 

 

5.

 

13761A1013

Kunapareddy Himasree

 

 

6.

 

13761A1020

Nalla Lakshmi Saranya

 

 

7.

 

13761A1026

Pendem Yoga Nandini

 

 

8.

 

14761A1017

Garlapati Bhanuja

 

 

9.

 

14761A1021

Kandikonda Hemalatha

 

 

10.

 

14761A1013

Chepuri Prathima

III

 

11.

 

14761A1053

Vemireddy Lakshmi

 

 

 

 

12.

 

14761A1041

Reddy Gunasrivalli

 

 

13.

 

14761A1055

Yella Hema Chandrika

 

 

14.

 

15765A1006

Deevi Tejasri

 

 

15.

 

15761A1012

Gogulamudi Nandini

 

 

16.

 

15761A1023

K.Madhuri Sowmya

II

 

17.

 

15761A1048

Vaddi Yamini

 

 

 

 

18.

 

15761A1050

V.N.Lakshmi Supraja

 

 

19.

 

15761A1054

Y.Lalitha Devi

 

 

                                        

1.

MBA

15761E0082

Mannepuli Himaja

II

2.

15761E0064

Buddhiraja  Pushyami

 

 

3.

 

15761E0001

Aaluri Alekhya

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

 

16761A0202

Bhavana.A

 

2.

 

16761A0201

Sravani.A

I

3.

 

16761A0221

G. Manasa

 

4.

 

16761A0218

D.Yamuna

 

1.

 

15761A0249

V. Sree Devi

 

2.

EEE

15761A0276

J. Yamini

II

3.

15761A0265

Ch. Mohana Veni

 

 

4.

 

15761A0283

K. Navya

 

5.

 

15761A0252

Durga Bhavani.A

 

1.

 

14761A02A9

S. HARIKA

III

2.

 

14761A02A0

CH. NAVYA SOWJANYA

 

1.

 

13761S02A3

R.Damayanthi

IV

2.

 

13761A0285

K. Bhavya

 

                       

1.

 

13761A2103

B. LIKITHA

IV

2.

 

13761A2123

M. RAMA LAXMI

 

3.

 

14761A2114

G. TAPASWI

III

4.

AE

14761A2124

K. SRI DHATRI

 

5.

 

15761A2119

K. KAVYA

II

6.

 

15761A2131

P. PRATHIBHA

 

7.

 

16761A2113

G. PRAMEELA

I

8.

 

16761A2141

V. VANI PRANEETHA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.

 

15761F0021

P.Janaki

 

 

2.

 

15761F0013

L.Sukanya

 

 

3.

 

15761F0029

S.Sowjanya

 

 

4.

MCA

15761F0023

P.Yamini

 

 

5.

 

16761F0024

K.Manikanteswari

 

 

6.

 

16761F0008

G.Sravani

 

 

7.

 

16761F0040

SK.Meerabi

 

 

8.

 

16761F0046

TVN Lakshmi

 

 

9.

 

16761F0021

K.Supriya